Dettagli
- Ultima Connessione: 2 ore fa
- Località:
- Contribution Points: 0 LV0
- Ruoli:
- Data di Registrazione: ottobre 14, 2018
- Awards Received: 1
Liste Recenti
Ms Superman
Ms Superman
Descendants of the Sun has got me started with K-dramas & really Asian dramas (Chinese, Japanese, Taiwanese & Thai) in general and so far, I am enjoying the journey. The more I watch each countries dramas the more I will know which one I prefer over the other. I rate my dramas based on a combination of enjoyment & the overall quality of it (story, acting). I will watch any genre, but I prefer my dramas to have at least some type of romance in it.
OVERVIEW OF ASIAN DRAMAS & EXAMPLES OF SOME OF THE BEST
Korean Dramas (average episode count; many twists & turns; more similar to American dramas than the rest of Asian dramas) TOP 100 K-DRAMAS
- Descendants of the Sun
- Lovely Runner
- Vincenzo
- W
- Flower of Evil
- The Legend of the Blue Sea
- Goblin
- Sh**ting Stars
- Weightlifting Fairy Kim Bok Joo
- It's Okay to Not Be Okay
- Healer
- Twinkling Watermelon
- My Dearest
- It's Okay, That's Love
Chinese Dramas (long episodes; can get draggy because it takes forever for a big secret to be revealed; have many historical dramas with tragic endings) Top 100 C-Dramas
- Love Like the Galaxy: Part 1/Love Like the Galaxy: Part 2
- Eternal Love/Eternal Love of Dream
- Ashes of Love
- Love Me If You Dare
- Love O2O
- You Are My Glory
- Legend of Fu Yao
- The Wolf
- Love Is Sweet
- A Love So Beautiful
Japanese Dramas (short episodes; get to the main points of the dramas fairly quickly; mainly school-related dramas; do not seem to be heavy on romance)
Taiwanese Dramas (average episode count; these dramas are more of a guilty pleasure than anything; addicting)
Thai Dramas (short episodes; do not have the best dialogue; weird characterizations; equivalent to American soap operas & remind me of American T.V. Shows such as One Tree Hill & Gossip Girl - it is messy, but addicting)
FAVORITE CHARACTERS (Characters who have my heart & I will be defending their honor no matter what)
FAVORITE KOREAN DRAMA CHARACTERS
- Ha Yi Chan (Twinkling Watermelon)
- Kang Bo Geol (Castaway Diva)
- Yoon Cheong Ah (Twinkling Watermelon)
- Seo Do Guk (Perfect Marriage Revenge)
- Ryu Shi Oh (Strong Girl Namsoon)
FAVORITE CHINESE DRAMA CHARACTERS
- Ling Bu Yi / Zi Sheng (Love Like the Galaxy)
- Ling Xi (Love & Destiny)
- Bai Qian (Eternal Love)
- Ye Hua (Eternal Love)
- Tantai Jin (Till the End of the Moon)
- Zhang Sun Wu Ji (Legend of Fuyao)
- Emperor Dong Hua (Eternal Love/Eternal Love of Dream)
- Xu Feng (Ashes of Love)
- Xuan Ye (Immortal Samsara)
- Yuan Shuai (Love is Sweet)
- Duan Jia Xu (Hidden Love)
- Mo Yuan (Eternal Love)
- Ashile Sun (The Long Ballad)
- Lu Zhao Yao (The Legends)
- Yu Tu (You Are My Glory)
- Xiao Nai (Love O2O)
- Mo Lian Cheng (The Eternal Love)
- Bai Feng Jiu (Eternal Love/Eternal Love of Dream)
- Ma Zhai Xing (The Wolf)
- Pian Ran (Till the End of the Moon)
- Tushan Jing (Lost You Forever)*
- Chu You Wen (The Wolf)
- Tian Gu Xing (Miss the Dragon)
- Yuchi Longyan (Miss the Dragon)
- Ji Xiang Kong (Gank You Heart)
- Bo Jin Yan (Love Me If You Dare)
- Meng Fu Yao (Legend of Fuyao)
- Rahu Ketu (Love & Redemption
- Zong Yue (Legend of Fuyao)
- Qiao Jing Jing (You Are My Glory)
- Xiyan Cang Xuan (Lost You Forever)
- Mo Ling Ze (Love At Night)
- Xu Qing You (Love At Night)
- Tian Yao (Back From The Brink)
- Yan Hui (Back From the Brink)
- Xian Ge (Back From the Brink)
- Feng Qian Shuo (Back From the Brink)
- Ye Qing Yu (Till the End of the Moon)
- Wang Xuan / A'Wu (The Rebel Princess)
- Xiao Qi (The Rebel Princess)
Rating System
10 --- Masterpiece. One of the best dramas I have seen. I love this drama. Perfect cast and story. Everything just fits + works out wonderfully. (ex. Love Like the Galaxy: Part 2, Eternal Love, Vincenzo, Descendants of the Sun, Flower of Evil)
9.5 --Excellent. There is almost nothing wrong w/ this drama. Solid all around, top-notch acting. Just a little something is missing for a 10-star. It is most likely the ending had some kinks. (ex. Legend of Fu Yao, Love Is Sweet, The Wolf, Hello Monster, Weightlifting Fairy Kim Bok Joo, Love to Hate You)
9 - Amazing. The drama was enjoyable even if I have seen the plot many times. The main reason it is not higher is due to an issue with the progression + execution of the plot or romance. I (ex. Love and Destiny, The Long Ballad, Fight for My Way, Angel's Last Mission: Love, Alchemy of Souls Season 2: Light and Shadow)
8.5 - Really Great. Great plot, characters & music. There may have been a flaw pertaining to the plot (plot holes), characters who waste screen time, or the romantic tension being non-existent that significantly affected my rating of the drama. (ex. Back From the Brink, Tale of the Nine-Tailed, Falling for Innocence, What's Wrong with Secretary Kim, Reborn Rich, True Beauty, The Rebel Princess, Gank Your Heart)
8 - Great. It was worth watching and kept my interest. Definitely had some flaws that kept it from being in the top-tier bunch... it could have been better, but it was certainly entertaining and I had a good time with it for the most part. (ex. Lawless Lawyer, My ID Is Gangnam Beauty, Oh My Venus, I'm Not a Robot, Why Her?, One More Happy Ending, I Hear Your Voice, Immortal Samsara: Part 2)
7.5 - Pretty Good. The K-Dramas in this ranking usually are the ones that were good for the most part but dropped the ball with the ending or it was super slice-of-life to the point where nothing happened but it was not necessarily bad. (ex. Memories of the Alhambra, He Is Psychometric. Hometown Cha-Cha-Cha, Do Do Sol Sol La La Sol, Again My Life, Extraordinary You, Go Go Squid!)
7 - Good. Worth Watching Once. There were some good ideas, but they just did not nail it; it had many flaws; boring or bad at parts, but had good elements and aspects I appreciated (ex. Strong Woman Do Bong Soon, Now, We Are Breaking Up)
6.5- Decent.. One thing that still piqued my interest, but I am not likely to watch again. I could have also felt completely indifferent or undecided about how I felt about it. There were some nice concepts but most were pretty badly exploited. There is a good chance I press the fast-forward button. (ex. Encounter, Forecasting Love and Weather)
Statistiche
135d 21h 59m
13h 51m
Lista degli Aggiornamenti
-
Completo1 giorno fa
-
Sto Guardando 14/161 giorno fa
-
Sto Guardando 4/364 giorni fa
-
Sto Guardando 1/124 giorni fa
-
Sto Guardando 5/105 giorni fa
-
Completo5 giorni fa
-
Sto Guardando 8/3211 giorni fa
-
Completo14 giorni fa
-
Sto Guardando 5/2414 giorni fa