my favorite FLs
no comments on plot or romance or pacing or whatever, these are just my favorite FLs i've seen.
-
1. Cinderella and the Four Knights
Korean Drama - 2016, 16 episodes
she is quite literally one of my favorite drama characters of all time. i love how happy and intelligent and strong and kind she is and it just made me happy to watch her
-
2. Who Rules the World
Chinese Drama - 2022, 40 episodes
from the minute i saw her i immediately knew she'd be one of my favorites lol. she was so much fun to watch and i loved how she could always stand on her own two feet. it's bai's world and we're all just living in it XD
-
3. Doom at Your Service
Korean Drama - 2021, 16 episodes
do i like dong-kyung because i am also a traumatized eldest sister who doesn't cry? maybe. do i also think she's a wonderful character and love her so much? absolutely.
-
4. Alchemy of Souls
Korean Drama - 2022, 20 episodes
mu deok is a complete badass and i loved her to pieces. i'm one of those people that didn't like her in season two. she was just so *chef's kiss* and then she was not herself and it made me angry sometimes lol
-
5. Hotel del Luna
Korean Drama - 2019, 16 episodes
that scene with the gun? i am forever changed
-
6. King the Land
Korean Drama - 2023, 16 episodes
i just love her ok she's so strong and resiliant and happy
-
7. Eternal Love
Chinese Drama - 2017, 58 episodes
i loved her journey from mountain drunk to world-wide respected aunt
-
8. My Demon
Korean Drama - 2023, 16 episodes
she felt like such a unique fl, i loved how confident she was and how well-defined her personality and unique ticks were.
-
9. Vuoi sposare mio marito?
Korean Drama - 2024, 16 episodes
i love how multi-faceted ji-won is. she's highly traumatized and they never downplay that, but she's also so strong and badass. she's afraid and she's in love and she's angry and she's hopeful all at once and she fought for her happy ending harder than anyone else.
-
10. Tomorrow
Korean Drama - 2022, 16 episodes
fun fact if you look up the definition of 'badass' in the dictionary a picture of koo ryeon pops up
-
11. Just Between Lovers
Korean Drama - 2017, 16 episodes
mun-su was very refreshing as an fl. she wasn't bubbly, happy-go-lucky, always getting saved by the ml (do not hate me i actually do like that trope lol) or your typical Strong Female Character. she felt a lot and was very determined but also strugged, was vulnerable and refused to give up on what she loved.
-
12. Eulachacha Waikiki
Korean Drama - 2018, 20 episodes
all three of the girls were so fun but yun-a has a special place in my heart. she's so sweet and funny and i love how she's the only one to put dong-gu in his place. her journey from the random girl who needed their help to an integral part of the family (and dong-gu's life) was so special to watch and i just love her so much
-
13. The Princess Wei Young
Chinese Drama - 2016, 54 episodes
if you watched this whole drama and weiyoung didn't make it onto your list of favorite fls we can't be friends
-
14. My ID is Gangnam Beauty
Korean Drama - 2018, 16 episodes
she was so shy and cute lol
-
15. Orange Days
Japanese Drama - 2004, 11 episodes