Watched 2024
List of completed & dropped titles in 2024 in watch-order
About 181 hrs (13/05/24)
-
1. Ye Ye Xiang Jian Bu Shi Jun
Chinese Drama - 2023, 24 episodes
02/01/24 - 03/01/24
Interesting plot and cute romance. Quite funny in certain moments but ultimately somewhat lacking.
-
2. Le Vrai Où
Chinese Special - 2020, 1 episode
04/01/24
Fine quick watch. Nicely shot, would've been nice as a movie.
-
3. Ore no Kawaii wa Mosugu Shohi Kigen!?
Japanese Drama - 2022, 9 episodes
14/06/23 - 07/01/24
Extremely cute feel-good romcom. It's not serious and that's a good thing. Simple but wholesome story, cute main characters, and an overall fun watch!
-
4. AORB
Korean Special - 2019, 1 episode
08/01/24
Extremely unique. Loved the dystopian scifi setting and the filmography was honestly spectacular for something so short. Most intriguing is obviously the choose-the-ending aspect of it, which was quite interesting and unlike anything I've seen before. It did tread the line between serious and crackfic which was a little strange but still funny.
-
5. Am I The Only One With Butterflies?
Korean Special - 2018, 3 episodes
08/01/24
Very simple and low budget. Even for a 3 ep drama, it left quite a bit to be desired. Main FL was underwhelming but the romance had promise to be cute.
-
6. Legend of Yunze
Chinese Drama - 2021, 12 episodes
09/01/24
Fine for what it was. Romance was lackluster (I blame censorship), main characters were quite fine for a minidrama. The plot was interesting and the setting was nice.
-
7. Blade Master
Japanese Drama - 2022, 9 episodes
09/01/24 - 12/01/24
Amazing. Though it suffered from a handful of issues, most being the short runtime, it was a refreshing and amazing watch, would highly recommend. The sword fights/fight scenes were fantastic, the setting was unique and the plot was interesting! I really enjoyed the urban fantasy premise, it looked like an anime in the best way.
-
8. Joosama ni Sasagu Kusuriyubi
Japanese Drama - 2023, 6 episodes
13/01/24
Spontaneous watch but surprisingly cute and wholesome. Pretty good for what it was, wholesome, and left me wanting more! <3
-
9. Kuragehime
Japanese Drama - 2018, 10 episodes
17/01/24 - 20/01/24
A fun, fluffy romcom. It had some unfortunate downsides but overall, I really enjoyed it. Characters were mature and interesting, the romance was cute (and the mains really worked well together as a couple), didn't drag on for too long and I had quite a few laughs.
-
10. Unspeakable Love
Chinese Special - 2020, 1 episode
25/01/24
Simple and cute. Not much of a story to go around
-
11. THE ONE
Thai Drama - 2020, 7 episodes
25/01/24
Supposedly choice-adventure story like AORB but it wasn't formatted like that. Had a couple of laughs, and FL was cute and assertive. Plot was utter nonsense, but overall fine.
-
12. Legend Of Yunze 2
Chinese Drama - 2022, 15 episodes
31/01/24
Had the possibility of being good, interesting plots and ideas but overall underwhelming.
-
13. Couple of Mirrors
Chinese Drama - 2021, 12 episodes
04/01/24 - 31/01/24
An alright watch, the premise is interesting and the hints of lesbian romance are very endearing. Overall, didn't like it. Far too many plot holes despite it being an alright production, characters were average, music was good, performances were alright, story was meh-- overall, underwhelming but fine.
-
14. Guai Ge Ci Ke Zuo Tou Pai
Chinese Drama - 2023, 20 episodes
02/02/24 - 03/02/24
A fun, cute, and surprisingly coherent minidrama with refreshing takes on the lead couple and quite an alright plot. Really enjoyed the leads and their dynamic <3
-
15. Kyouso no Musume
Japanese Drama - 2022, 7 episodes
15/01/24 - 03/02/24
Went downhill halfway through. Though an interesting psychological thriller with an interesting overarching theme and main character, one is left with far too many questions unanswered to be overlooked.
-
16. Only You
Korean Drama - 2022, 2 episodes
06/02/24
Very endearing minidrama about depression, healing, and friendship. Nothing wow, but it's a quick watch (less than 30 min total) with good cinematography and a cute story (and an adorable pupper!)
-
17. The Kingdom of Women
Chinese Movie - 2021
08/02/24
Very disappointing. Absolute nonsense, a weird message, a convoluted yet confusing plot, no character development, etc. The kind of movie that makes you wonder "Why was this made?" - Terrible subs didn't help
-
18. Beautiful Vampire
Korean Movie - 2018
08/02/24
A bit lacking in certain areas but overall a simple and cute watch!
-
19. Touch Me If You Can
Korean Special - 2020, 6 episodes
10/02/24
Filler watch, not very deep, not much story to go around, heavy on the product placement but cute and fluffy.
-
20. Another Parting
Korean Drama - 2014, 5 episodes
11/02/24
Surprisingly nice! A story about healing and depression with sci-fi elements. I was expecting very little but ended up positively surprised. It's short, straightforward, cute, and has a good message.
-
21. Hana Yori Dango
Japanese Movie - 1995
12/02/24
Goodness, what did I like? FL was cute, ig. Yeah, product of its time and all that ish, harassment, bullying, abuse, toxic af ML who gets the girl are all kinda framed as ultimately not that big of a deal... Only watched it for the MDL challenge cuz I refuse to watch any of the longer adaptations lmao
-
22. Wisher
Chinese Drama - 2021, 12 episodes
11/02/24 - 14/02/24
An interesting drama. I really enjoyed the sci-fi setting as well as the production value which was amazing (CGI, cinematography, locations, etc). Unfortunately, all the characters suffered from being very stupid and the plot went downhill with weak villains which made the second half of the drama quite mediocre... Still enjoyed it.
-
23. The Legend of Zhuohua
Chinese Drama - 2023, 40 episodes
02/09/23 -29/02/24
An absolutely stunning drama with great production and a stellar OST to accompany a compelling plot and unique characters (with a well-written and refreshing FL)! The romance is so mature, character relationships and dynamics are all interesting as is the plot, all tied in wonderfully by a compelling and well-executed villain! Also strong on the feminism and has very good representation of women (as villains, heroes, and anything in between!). So worth the watch!
-
24. 2049-The Hedgehog Effect
Taiwanese Drama - 2021, 6 episodes
02/03/24 - 03/03/24
Production-wise, it was very solid. Plot-wise, it was confusing, to say the least... Character-wise, it wasn't all that strong and moral/message-wise? Absolute garbage. Overall, I'm left unsure of how to feel- Wasn't a fan of the way sensitive subjects were addressed
-
25. A Ghost Story
Chinese Movie - 2020
03/03/24
Very nice cinematography and aesthetic. I was so here for the obscure dark folk fantasy vibes and they so delivered!! Plot was very weak and though the characters were endearing, I believe that was mostly just the actors. Overall, really enjoyed it but it wasn't great
-
26. The Little Dragon Girl
Chinese Movie - 2022
04/03/24
A cute but very mediocre story. The premise is endearing and so are some of the elements but little to nothing makes sense and overall feels very lowkey and low effort.
-
27. Fox in Fuso
Chinese Movie - 2020
05/03/24
Confusing and quite thin plot and a mediocre representation of female characters. I liked the setting and the possibilities for a great story were definitely there but in the end, the plot was too much of a mess to be salvaged. Really liked ML and his cute prince in peril shtik
-
28. Wang Fei Wan Fu
Chinese Drama - 2023, 20 episodes
09/03/24
What a refreshing treat! Mini drama done RIGHT! Despite the short duration and small budget, they really made a one-of-a-kind unique drama with compelling characters, great performances, an unusual world, an interesting plot, and a unique feel. Save for the cliffhanger ending, it's a surprising gem I'd highly recommend!
-
29. And So We Put Goldfish in the Pool
Japanese Movie - 2017
10/03/24
The cinematography was absolutely stellar. The movie is a small masterpiece with some extremely interesting shots and editing. The story didn't resonate with me but yeah
-
30. B-Class Cultural Heritage
Japanese Movie - 2014
10/03/24
Honestly, they just wanted a reason to film an epic sci-fi skateboarding sequence and I can't even blame them. Not only was it beautifully shot, but the skateboarding was epic and the premise was hilarious!
-
31. Summer, Bus
Korean Movie - 2017
10/03/24
I honestly have nothing bad to say. It was a simple and thoroughly heartwarming treat of a short film <33
-
32. The Legendary Life of Queen Lau
Chinese Drama - 2022, 36 episodes
Was debating dropping this one for a while but I finally did. ML is unreasonably mean towards FL (who is his wife and queen far away from her home and all alone) and doesn't make a great deal of progress throughout the drama. The comedy is funny but not worth watching an unbearably stupid, arrogant, and misogynistic ML.
Dropped: 15/36
-
33. Mentalista
Korean Drama - 2020, 16 episodes
13/03/24 - 18/03/24
Overall very solid drama but unfortunately seemed to be more interested in plot twists than character development. Main antagonist's goals and overall character was lackluster and the narrative edged viewers constantly, focusing more attention on red herrings and plot twists than a cohesive and fulfilling narrative. Still really enjoyed it, good OST and actors.
-
34. Ready, Set, Love
Thai Drama - 2024, 6 episodes
20/03/24 - 25/03/24
Kudos for the attempt? It was an alright romcom, pretty much all the couples were cute, however, the overall writing was unfortunately extremely mediocre. The plot makes little sense, the stakes are low, actors are meh, the characters are 2D cliches that we barely get to know, the plot is overambitious with social commentary and an extreme premise and it delivers on none of it. They mixed two vastly different stories into one which just made a weird combo that's just disappointing and extremely lacking
-
35. Homme Fatale
Korean Movie - 2019
31/03/24
Not too bad. Started out promising but ultimately fell short. The romance felt quite disjointed from the rest of the story and the climax was kinda glossed over and the ending felt inconclusive. Humour was pretty hit or miss too, was really hoping to laugh a lot more than I actually did...
-
36. Jiao Yue Liu Huo
Chinese Drama - 2024, 24 episodes
06/04/24 - 07/04/24
Such a treat! Interesting lead characters, plenty of whump, interesting setting (that I haven't often seen before), a genuinely powerful FL, fun dynamics with lots of role reversal and even an intriguing plot!! Definitely of the better minidramas out there! Admittedly, the story did go downhill near the end and some decisions were made for sure (maybe not good decisions but decisions nevertheless).
-
37. Shan Ye Yi Si
Chinese Drama - 2021, 13 episodes
15/04/24
Difficult to rate since it's a collection of mini stories. I honestly quite liked it. Production quality was good, acting was for the most part solid as well. Some stories were a bit slow and/or confusing but overall, not bad at all.
-
38. Strangers from Hell
Korean Drama - 2019, 10 episodes
13/04/24 - 16/04/24
For such a highly rated drama, I must say I was disappointed. The best way I can describe it is as pretentious. The story tries and thinks itself to be clever but it's honestly just badly lacking. The drama somehow manages to be too slow while still making things rushed. Side characters are only plot devices, final bait and switch was cheap to say the least, story progression didn't make a whole lot of sense, the list goes on... Acting was by far the highlight, I am literally in awe with everyone's performance. 10/10
-
39. Chasing Love
Chinese Drama - 2024, 24 episodes
16/04/24 - 17/04/24
Watched it without watching the prequel. Overall, it's an alright minidrama. Something about the two lead actors makes them very shippable with their costars so that was very nice. I enjoyed the dynamics they had in both 'arcs' and the story was nothing special but definitely of the more coherent minidramas.
-
40. Yakuza Campus
Chinese Movie - 2016
26/04/24
Lacking in pretty much everything. Plot made little to no sense, jokes were mostly a miss and it definitely doesn't help that the audio quality offered where I watched it (youtube) was atrocious. I didn't hate it but that's about it.
-
41. Painted Skin
Chinese Movie - 2020
26/04/24
Lives up to the hype, ngl. Short but impactful. Production quality was very nice, acting was all around solid, story was surprisingly complete. Heartbreaking, yes, but that's to be expected, ig. Leaves you pondering long after it's over
-
42. Begin Again: Spin-off
Chinese Special - 2020, 1 episode
27/04/24
Cuteeee bonus content. I especially liked the first story where FL helps ML go through the haunted house <33 Missed these two so this was a treat.
-
43. House Rules
Chinese Special - 2019, 1 episode
28/04/24
Cute for the lil add that it was. The dynamic between the two characters was quite cute ngl
-
44. Me and My Grantopia
Korean Drama - 2021, 2 episodes
29/04/24
Another healing microdrama. Simple and cute. Wasn't the biggest fan of the oversimplification of depression in the drama though
-
45. Bio Homme
Korean Drama - 2021, 8 episodes
30/04/24
Adorably endearing minidrama about healing and plants. The story was simple, well-executed and endearing. An easy watch
-
46. White Snake : Love Tribulation
Chinese Movie - 2021
30/04/24
Watch the trailer and you'll miss nothing. Just boring, uneventful, uninspired, weirdly low budget but at the same time not? Could've been good but was meh
-
47. My Dear Destiny
Chinese Drama - 2023, 24 episodes
06/03/24 - 03/05/24
Ngl... disappointed... Maybe it's 'cause everyone hyped it up so much but the fanon version of the drama was better than the actual drama. Lead couple were adorable, ML was a 10, FL yelled a lot which got old but I liked her otherwise. Other than them and their dynamic (and effortless flirting and chemistry)... I liked the brief story between the princess and the assassin and the overarching feminist message. Everything else overstayed its welcome after the first couple of scenes. An excess of supporting characters that only add overbearing humour and occupy a lot of screen time at the cost of the MCs, so much toilet humour... like so much, an irritating (yet fairly tame compared to other dramas) love triangle, a villain which was lame and insufferable the first time only to be brought back a SECOND time, painfully low stakes, MCs luck out at every turn... etc... etc... I know it's a comedy and maybe I'm overthinking it, but I've watched plenty of historical cdrama romcoms that aren't nearly as irritating as this one. I really wanted to like it, I tried but I couldn't
-
48. Remember, Hari
Korean Drama - 2018, 12 episodes
04/05/24 - 05/05/24
Interesting story, especially the plot twist but unfortunately subpar execution. I'm usually quite tolerant of low budget dramas but this was bad in ways it shouldn't have been. Acting was largely really bad, dialogue was unbearably mediocre or outright initiating (the amount of "huh"s or "what"s that are included with long pauses is shocking). Even at x1.5 speed it was too slow
-
49. Nobody Knows
Korean Drama - 2020, 16 episodes
20/07/23 - 06/05/24
Solid mystery drama. Thoroughly enjoyed it and all its characters. Had some very interesting character dynamics and portrayals! Especially satisfied with a female led narrative about a badass detective woman and also the main antagonist was so unique and well acted!! Would've loved for a bit more development of certain threads and some prominent characters were unfortunately underused but very solid, still.
-
50. The Veil
Korean Drama - 2021, 12 episodes
07/05/24 - 12/05/24
Honestly can't believe this flew so under the radar... It's so much more than just another crime/thriller. It has everything that makes a great drama, interesting and fleshed out characters, good dynamics, strong and intimidating villains, good fight scenes, very good OST, great performances, intriguing plots and ESPECIALLY interesting plot twists-- My complaints are mostly nitpicks (like yeah, it's paced more like a mystery/thriller than a crime/thriller). Highly recommend.
-
51. Moebius: The Veil
Korean Drama - 2021, 2 episodes
13/05/24
Absolutely phenomenal! Such a heart wrenching story about betrayal and losing oneself because of it that delves deeper into one of the main characters and her past relationship with a supporting character.
-
52. An Honest Candidate
Korean Movie - 2020
15/05/24
A simple but cute comedy with an interesting premise, social commentary, quirky characters and actually funny comedy ^-^