Favourite Actors & Actresses :)
I will watch all dramas/movies with these fantastic actors.
This is a list (in no order) that is still in progress as I am still catching up on their works.
Feel free to recommend more movies / dramas of these actors that I have yet to see or missed out.
-
Abe Hiroshi
Giapponese
Must watch dramas: Kekkon Dekinai Otoko, Mukashi no Otoko, Yasha, At Home Dad, HERO
Must watch movies: Happily Ever After, Hana and Alice
Dramas / Movies I didn't like much:
-
Aoi Yu
Giapponese
Must watch dramas: Tiger & Dragon, Wakamono Tachi
Must watch movies: Wife of A Spy, Birds Without Names, One Million Yen Girl, Romance Doll, Hana & Alice, All About Lily Chou
Movies / dramas I didn't enjoy: Don't Laugh At My Romance
-
Ayano Go
Giapponese
Must watch dramas:Soratobu Kouhoushitsu, Avalanche, Mother, Saikou No Rikon, Koi Wa Deep Ni, MIU404, Second Virgin
Must watch movies: Closed Ward, A Bride for Rip Van Winkle, Anger, I Have to Buy New Shoes, Yakuza and the Family
-
Ayase Haruka
Giapponese
Probably the only one on the list who I'm not a huge fan of, but she constantly picks quality scripts that I love. I mean she's not had a single bad drama!
Must watch dramas: Byakuyako, Watashi Wa Hanasanaide, Tengoku to Jigoku: Psychona Futari, JIN, Tatta Hitotsu no Koi , Sekai no Chuushin de, Ai wo Sakebu, Hotaru No Hikari, Mr Brain, Kyou wa Kaisha Yasumimasu
Must watch movies: Ichi, The Kodai Family, Anata no Soba de Ashita ga Warau, Cyborg She, Akko's Secret
-
-
Chris Wu
Taiwanese
Must watch dramas: Autumn's Concerto,. King Flower, The World Between Us, The Ghost Bride, Shards of Her, At The Moment, Inborn Pair
Must watch movies: Miao Miao
Dramas / Movies I didn't like much: The Perfect Match, What is Love
-
Eric Mun
Corea del Sud
Must watch dramas: Que Sera Sera, Another Miss Oh
Must watch movies:
Dramas / Movies I didn't like much: The Spies Who Loved Me, Discovery of Romance
-
Go Soo
Corea del Sud
Must watch dramas: Empire of Gold,
Dramas / Movies I didn't like much: Green Rose
-
-
Ji Sung
Corea del Sud
Must watch dramas: Kill Me Heal Me, Secret,
Must watch movies:
Dramas / Movies I didn't like much: Familiar Wife,
-
Jo In Sung
Corea del Sud
Must watch dramas: It's Okay that's Love, What Happened in Bali, That Winter the Wind Blows, My Dear Friends
Must watch movies: A Frozen Flower
-
-
Jung Kyung Ho
Corea del Sud
Must watch dramas: Smile You, Cruel City, I'm Sorry I Love You, Time Between Dog & Wolf, Falling for Innocence, Endless Love
Must watch movies:
-
Kamiki Ryunosuke
Giapponese
Must watch dramas: Henshin, Konto Ga Hajimaru, Kazoku Game, Tsuma Shogakusei ni Naru, Ojisama to Neko,
Must watch movies: Last Letter,
Dramas / Movies I didn't like much: Fortuna's Eye
-
Kaneko Daichi
Giapponese
Must watch dramas: Fujoshi Ukkari Gei Ni Kokuru, Ossan's Love series, Doronjo, Mahou No Rinobe
Must watch movies: Colorless, Sensei Would You Sit Beside Me, Today's Kira-Kun
Dramas / Movies I didn't like much: Missions of Love, He Won't Kill She Won't Die
-
Kaneshiro Takeshi
Giapponese
Must watch dramas: Golden Bowl, Kamisama Mou Sukoshi Dake,
Must watch movies: Chungking Express,
-
Kanno Miho
Giapponese
Must watch dramas: Kimi No Te Ga Sasayaiteiru, Uchi no Musume Wa Kareshi Ga Dekinai, Iguana no Musume
Must watch movies: Dolls,
Dramas / Movies I didn't like much: Mitsu No Aji
-
-
Kimura Takuya
Giapponese
Must watch dramas: One Million Stars Falling from the Sky, Engine, Long Vacation, Karei Naru Ichizoku, Beautiful Life, Good Luck, Kyojo, Pride, HERO, Mr Brain, Gift, A Sleeping Forest
Must watch movies:
Dramas / Movies I didn't like much:
-
Kiyohara Kaya
Giapponese
Must watch dramas: Okaeri Mone, Ore No Hanashi Wa Nagai, Fight Song, Switched, Innocent Days, Poison Daughter Holy Mother, Asa Ga Kita, Mango no Ki no Shita de
Must watch movies: You're Not Normal Either, We Made A Beautiful Bouquet, Yurigokoro, My Tomorrow Your Yesterday, My Blood & Bones in a Flowing Galaxy
Dramas / Movies I didn't like much:
-
Kora Kengo
Giapponese
Must watch dramas:
Must watch movies: Under Your Bed,
Dramas / Movies I didn't like much: Love That Makes You Cry, Motokare Mania, No Longer Human, Norwegian Wood
-
Kubozuka Yosuke
Giapponese
Must watch dramas: Lipstick, Long Love Letter, Ikebukuro West Gate Park, GTO, Strawberry on the Shortcake
Must watch movies: Monster's Club, Go, Love's Whirlpool, Ichi, Laundry, Ping Pong
Dramas / Movies I didn't like much:
-
Kuroki Haru
Giapponese
Must watch dramas: Nagi's Long Vacation, Juhan Shuttai, Gekokujo Kyuji, Mi Wo Tsukushi Ryouricho, Ichikei No Karasu, Tenno No Ryoriban, Hanako to Anne, Brush Up Life,
Must watch movies: A Bride for Rip Van Winkle,, Sensei Please Sit Beside Me, The Little House, The Asadas, Ichikei's Crow,
-
Lee Sun Kyun
Corea del Sud
Must watch Dramas: My Mister, Pasta, Coffee Prince, Miss Korea
Must watch Movies: Parasite
Dramas / Movies I didn't like much:
-
Mamiya Shotaro
Giapponese
Must watch dramas: Mr. Nietzsche in the Convenience Store, Nanba MG5, Fight Song, Yankee Kun to Megane Chan, Remolove, Ima kara Anata wo Kyouhaku Shimasu, Mahou No Rinobe
Must watch movies: Tori Girl, The Kodai Family, Red,
Dramas / Movies I didn't like much: He Won't Kill She Won't Die, Oh My Boss, Yamada-kun to 7-nin no Majo
-
Matsuoka Mayu
Giapponese
Must watch dramas: Uchi no Otta Wa Shigoto ga Dekinai, Maiko-san Chi no Makanai-san, Mondai No Aru Restaurant, Okane no Kireme ga Koi no Hajimari, Amachan
Must watch movies: Tremble All You Want, Shoplifters
-
Matsuyama Kenichi
Giapponese
Must watch dramas: Zeni Geba, Owakare Hospital
Must watch movies: Death Note, Anger, Yurigokoro. Gantz, Memoirs of a Teenage Amnesiac
Dramas / movies I didn't like much: Norwegian Wood, Don't Laugh At My Romance
-
Matsuzaka Tori
Giapponese
Must watch dramas: In This Corner of the World, Perfect World, Ano Toki Kiss Shite Okeba, Ima Koko Ni Aru Kiki to Boku No Kokando Ni Tsuite,
Must watch movies: Wandering, Yurigokoro, Call Boy, The Blood of Wolves, Her Love Boils Bathwater, Birds Without Names
Dramas / Movies I didn't like much: Let's Get Divorced
-
Mifune Toshiro
Giapponese
Must watch movies: Rashomon, Drunken Angel, Seven Samurai , Red Beard, An Engagement Ring,
-
Mitsushima Hikari
Giapponese
Must watch dramas: Soredemo Ikite Yuku, Quartet, Mother, Woman, Gomenne Seishun, Wakamono Tachi, Moteki,
Must watch movies: Love Exposure, Traces of Sin, Villain, Sawako Decides,
Dramas / Movies that I didn't like much: First Love: Hatsukoi,
-
Moriyama Mirai
Giapponese
Must watch dramas: Mi Wo Tsukushi Ryouricho, Moteki, Prism
Must watch movies: Anger, Shokuzai, The Drudgery Train , We Couldn't Become Adults
-
Mukai Osamu
Giapponese
Must watch dramas: Kimi ga Kokoro ni Sumitsuita, Kikazaru Koi ni wa Riyuu ga Atte
Must watch movies: I Have to Buy New Shoes, My Pretend Girlfriend
Dramas / Movies I didn't like much: First Love: Hatsukoi
-
Nagayama Eita
Giapponese
Must watch dramas: Soredemo Ikite Yuku, Mahoro Ekimae Bangiachi, Wakamano Tachi, Saiko no Rikon, Last Friends, Orange Days, Kimi Wa Petto
Must watch movies: Monster, My Friend A, Monsters Club
Dramas / Movies I didn't like much: Rikokatsu,
-
Nakayama Miho
Giapponese
Must watch dramas: Kenja No Ai, For You, A Sleeping Forest
Must watch movies: Love Letter, Sayonara Itsuka, I Have to Buy New Shoes, Last Letter, Butterfly Sleep
Dramas / Movies I didn't like much:
-
Nakayama Yuma
Giapponese
Must watch dramas: Hokuto
Must watch movies:
Dramas / Movies I didn't like much: Piece
-
Nao
Giapponese
Must watch dramas: Enjiya, Love Stories from Fukuoka 13, Yameru Toki mo, Sukoyaka Naru Toki mo, Koi Desu: Yankee-kun to Hakujou Garu, Neechan no Koibito, Anata no Ban Desu, Buzzer Beat
Must watch movies: Sensei Would You Sit Beside Me
Dramas / Movies I didn't like much: Survival Wedding
-
Nishikido Ryo
Giapponese
Must watch dramas: Zenkai Girl, 1 Litre of Tears, Gomenne Seishun, Last Friends, Attention Please, Orthros no Inu, Ryusei to Kizuna, Uchi no Otto Wa Shigoto Ka Dekinai
Must watch movies: I just wanna hug you
Dramas / movies I didn't like much: Let's Get Divorced
-
Oguri Shun
Giapponese
Must watch dramas: Ouroboros, Woman, Border, Rich Man Poor Woman, Hana Yori Dango, Densha Otoko, Gokusen, GTO
Must watch movies:
Dramas / Movies I didn't like much: No Longer Human (one of the most gorgeous cinematography ever)
-
Okada Eiji
Giapponese
Must watch movies: Woman in the Dunes, Hiroshima Mon Amour, Lady Snowblood, The Face of Another
Movies I didn't like much:
-
Osawa Takao
Giapponese
Must watch dramas: Mukashi no Otoko, JIN
Must watch movies: Ichi, All About Lily Chou, KIngdom, Halfway
Dramas / Movies I didn't like much: Utsukushii Hito,
-
Rainie Yang
Taiwanese
Not the best actress, but she has the most iconic dramas! Also, she was such an integral part of my childhood.
Must watch dramas: ToGetHer, Devil Beside You, Drunken to Love You, Q Series Life Plan A Plan B, Hi My Sweetheart, Meteor Garden, Miss No Good
Must watch movies:
Dramas / Movies I didn't like much: Why Why Love, The Ex-Man, Sunshine Angel
-
Sakurai Sachiko
Giapponese
Must watch dramas: Kou Kou Kyoushi, Kono Yo No Hate, Sekai no Chuushin de Ai Wo Sakebu
Must watch movies:
Dramas / Movies I didn't like much:
-
-
Shibasaki Kou
Giapponese
Must watch dramas: 35sai No Shoujo, Saka no Tochu No Le, Orange Days, Good Luck, Dr Koto Shinryojo, Shokuzai, One Million Stars Falling From the Sky
Must watch movies: Battle Royale, Go!
Dramas / movies I didn't like much: Invisible
-
Shin Sung Rok
Corea del Sud
Must watch dramas: Perfume, Liar Game, The Last Empress, Thank You, My Love from the Star
Must watch movies:
Dramas / Movies I didn't like much:
-
Suda Masaki
Giapponese
Must watch dramas: 3 Nen A Gumi, Dele, Konto Ga Hajimaru, Tamiou, Todome No Kiss, Mondai No Aru Restaurant, MIU404, Mystery to Iunakare, Jimi Ni Sugoi
Must watch movies: We Made a Beautiful Bouquet, The Asadas, Tapestry, Death Note
Dramas / movies I didn't like much: Drowning Love,
-
Sugino Yosuke
Giapponese
Must watch dramas: Koi Desu, Boku no Neechan, Ore Wo Hanashi Wa Nagai, Kyojo 2, Tsuma Shogakusei ni Naru, Love Stories from Fukuoka 13, Jimi Ni Sugoi
Must watch movies: Hitsuji to Okami no koi to Satsujin,
Dramas / movies I didn't like much:
-
Suzuki Honami
Giapponese
Must watch dramas: Kono Yo No Hate, Tokyo Love Story, Kazoku Game, 35sai no Shoujo
Must watch movies:
Dramas / Movies I didn't enjoy much:
-
Takahashi Issei
Giapponese
Must watch dramas: Tengoku to Jigoku, Quartet, Nagi's Long Vacation, Kishibe Rohan Wa Ugokanai, Koisenu Futari, Woman, Bokura Wa Kiseki de Dekite Iru, Princess Maison
Must watch movies: Wife of A Spy, All About Lily Chou, Romance Doll, Watashi Ni Unmei No Koi Nante Ariennaite Omotteta, Rurouni Kenshin
Dramas / Movies I didn't like much: Invisible, Million Dollar Man, The Lies She Loved
-
Takahata Mitsuki
Giapponese
Must watch dramas: Nijiro Karute, Iribito, Kahogo No Kahoko, Mondai No Aru Restaurant
Must watch movies: Anger, Monster
Dramas / movies I didn't like much: Love That Makes You Cry, Wotakoi
-
Tiffany Hsu
Taiwanese
Must watch dramas: Imperfect Us, Shards of Her, Victim's Game, Autumn's Concerto, The Way We Were, Drunken to Love You, ToGetHer, It Started with a Kiss, They Kiss Again
Must watch movies: A Man in Love
Dramas / Movies I didn't like much: Lesson in Love
-
Tokiwa Takako
Giapponese
Must watch dramas: Aishiteru to Ittekure, Tonbi, Tabloid, Risou No Kekkon, Long Love Letter, Beautiful Life, Hitorigurashi, Maiko-san Chi no Makanai-san
Must watch movies:
Dramas / Movies I didn't like much: Utsukushii Hito, Meguri Ai, Saigo No Koi, Mahiru no Tsuki,
-
-
Toyokawa Etsushi
Giapponese
Must watch dramas: Aishiteiru to Ittekure, Kono Yo No Hate, Aoi Tori, Uchi No Musume Wa Kareshi Ga Dekinai
Must watch movies: Love Letter, Last Letter
-
Tsumabuki Satoshi
Giapponese
Must watch dramas: Innocent Days, Orange Days, Wakamono Tachi, Long Love Letter, Innocent Days
Must watch movies: Villain, Traces of Sin, Anger, Smuggler, Sabu, The World of Kanako, The Little House, For Love's Sake, Red
Dramas / Movies I didn't like much: Kiken Na Venus
-
Vic Chou
Taiwanese
Must watch dramas: MARS, Black & White, Meteor Garden,
Must watch movies: Perfect Two
Dramas / Movies I didn't like much: Silence
-
Yamada Takayuki
Giapponese
Must watch dramas: Byakuyako, Dele, Long Love Letter, Sekai no Chuushin De Ai Wo Sakebu, Yuusha Yoshihiko to Maou no Shiro
Must watch movies: Crows Zero, Gantz, 13 Assasins
-
Yaya Urassaya Sperbund
Thai
Must watch dramas: Kleun Cheewit, Bad Romeo, Duang Jai Akkanee
Must watch movies:
Dramas / Movies I didn't like much: Love At First Night, Game Rai Game Rak
-
Yoo Ah In
Corea del Sud
Must watch dramas: Secret Love Affair, Chicago Typewriter, Sungkyunkwan Scandal
Must watch movies: Burning
-
Yoo Seung Ho
Corea del Sud
Must watch dramas: I'm Not A Robot, Legend: Story of First King's Four Gods, Queen Seon Duk, Imaginary Cat, Master of Study
Dramas / movies I didn't like much: Missing You
-
Zhou Dong Yu
Cinese
Must watch dramas:
Must watch movies: Under the Hawthorne Tree, Us & Them, The Breaking Ice, Better Days
Dramas / movies I didn't like much: